Syllabus 2021-22 

Speakers will again be coming from much a wider variety of locations as was the case last year. Lectures will be held online by Zoom until further notice. At some point the committee anticipates switching to hybrid meetings that are both in-person and online simultaneously.

This page will be updated as more information becomes available.

September 2020


21st  ‘The Snows of Kilimanjaro: Trekking on Africa’s Highest Mountain’ the speaker is club member George Robertson 
See See George’s website, Instagram page, Flickr pages, and his commercially available stock images on Dreamstime.com.

28th “A Year in East Anglia” –  speaker Harry Wheeler-Brand
See Harry’s Web site at https://www.harrybehindthelens.com/, Instagram page, and Facebook page


October 2021

5th  – speaker Lee Sutton
See Lee’s Website

12th “Living and Working in Namibia” – speaker Scott Hurd
See Scott’s Website and Facebook Page

19th 1st Club Competition – judge: Stephen Lipton
See Stephen’s Flickr page

26th “Extreme Macro Photography” – speaker Allan Walls
See Allan’s website, YouTube channel, Facebook page, and Twitter feed


November 2021

2nd “Wildlife Photography Around the UK” – speaker Alison Jenkins

9th “Adventures of a Wildlife Photographer” – speaker Simon Roy
 Simon say  the talk has “images and stories from some of my best wildlife encounters”
See Simon’s website: https://www.simonroyphotography.co.uk/, Instagram page, Facebook page, and Twitter Feed.

16th  Members’ Night
Please let the Syllabus Secretary know if you would like to present  a short talk.

23rd  “Wonders of the Hashemite Kingdom” speaker Richard O’Brian
See Richard’s website, his description of the talk, and Facebook page

30th 2nd Club Competition – Judge: Rob Davis
See Rob’s gallery page at Ayr Photographic Society


December 2020

7th “Land of Fire and Ice” -speaker Danny Green
See Danny’s website https://dannygreenphotography.com/

12th  Christmas Social Night (to be confirmed)


January 2022

4th  Members’ Night presentations (and perhaps some tutorials!)

11th Monochrome Competition – judge Peter Paterson
See Peter’s website https://peterpaterson.website/home

18th TBC

26th 3rd Club Competition – judge: Ken Lindsay
 See Ken’s Blurb book
https://www.eastwoodps.co.uk/Galleries/Members-Galleries/Ken-Lindsay/


February 20212

1st  – Speaker John Farnan
See John’s website https://www.johnfarnan.co.uk/

8th  –  “Fine Art Photography Workflow” – speaker David Garthwaite.
See David’s website, his talk descriptionInstagram feed, Twitter feed, Facebook page, and 500px.com page.

15th “Under a Tuscan Sky” – speaker Ashley Franklin
See Ashley’s website, Facebook page and Twitter feed 

22nd  Inter-Club Competition – Judge – Gordon Ray
See Gordon’s Website


March 2022

1st   TBC

8th “Creative Landscape Photography” -speaker Guy Edwardes
See Guy’s website at https://www.guyedwardes.com/,  on Getty Images, his Instagram account, and Twitter feed.

 

15th Robert Simpson Trophy – Digital Images – Judged by members

22nd TBC

29th Interclub Competition – judge – Marty McNaughton from Beith Camera Club
Hosted by Milngavie and Bearsden CC.


April 2022

5th Members’ Night

Please let the Syllabus Secretary know if you  would like to present  a short talk.

12th TBC

19th Annual Competition – judge: Hunter Kennedy
See Hunter’s gallery page at Carluke Camera Club
 

26th Outdoor Activity  More details closer to the time


May 2022

3rd  AGM
Please come along and support the club to ensure we have another successful year.

10th Annual Dinner Venue to be confirmed